If you or someone you know is going through this unfortunate situation in California, here is some helpful information.
[…] So I wanted to talk about it in case you or a loved one is experiencing this difficult situation. It’s bad enough that a family is grieving the loss of a loved one, much less not being able to bury that loved one.
If you or someone you know is going through this unfortunate situation in California, here is some helpful information.
The bottom line is that no funeral home or mortuary can hold a loved one’s remains as security for an unpaid bill. Under California law, it is a crime to hold human remains for an unpaid debt. California Health & Safety Code § 7053 reads:
Every person who arrests, attaches, detains, or claims to detain any human remains for any debt or demand, or upon any pretended lien or charge, or fails to release any human remains, the personal effects, or any certificate or permit required under Division 102 (commencing with Section 102100) that is in his or her possession or control forthwith upon the delivery of authorization for the release signed by the next of kin or by any person entitled to the custody of the remains, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
You should also be aware that funeral homes and mortuaries are highly regulated under Federal and State law. In California, these businesses are regulated by the California Department of Consumer Affairs, Cemetery and Funeral Bureau. A funeral home or mortuary who illegally holds someone’s remains for an unpaid bill could face disciplinary action under California Business and Professions Code § 7706, which reads:
Refusing to surrender promptly the custody of human remains, the personal effects, and any certificate or permit required under Division 102 (commencing with Section 102100) of the Health and Safety Code that is in the possession or control of the licensee upon the express order of the person lawfully entitled to custody of the human remains constitutes a ground for disciplinary action.